Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of the Client OTT Platform and the Client and its affiliates respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes in brief the manner in which your data is collected and used by the Client OTT Platform. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the Client OTT platform, you agree to the collection and use of your data by Client OTT platform in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

For this purpose, the terms “We”, “us” shall mean and include Client OTT platform, Client 

For this purpose, the term Client mean any entity or individual registering with M/s. Ally Software LLP as a client.

For this purpose, the term “you” shall mean and include any user registered or using Client OTT platform. 

For this purpose, the term Client OTT platform shall mean the OTT platform created by the Client through the White Labelled OTT platform offered or provided by M/s. Ally Software LLP

For this purpose, the term “White Labelled OTT platform” shall mean the OTT platform developed and offered by M/s. Ally Software LLP

WE WANT YOU TO
• Feel comfortable using the Client OTT platform
• Feel reasonably secure submitting information to us
• Contact us with your questions or concerns about privacy with respect to Client OTT platform
• By accessing, browsing, registering using the Client OTT platform, you consent to the collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information 

Rule 3(b)- Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

The Client herein informs you that in case of any non-compliance to this Privacy Policy, the Client shall the right to terminate the access or usage rights- Client OTT platform

Rule 3 (f)- Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

The Client shall inform you regarding any changes in this Privacy Policy periodically or once a year as the case may be.

WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR MAY BE, COLLECTED FROM YOU?
We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs:
an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use
the domain server through which you access our service
the type of computer you're using
the type of web/ device browser you're using
the device ids and other details

We may collect the following sensitive personal data or information (SPDI), Personal Information about you through the Client OTT platform:
Name
Email id
Contact No
Password
Name- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
while using Video Upload Name option 
Title, description- video- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Site Page Title, Meta Description, Keyword- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- SEO Settings
Uid 
Name- while making use of Select Tag Option
Poster, Banner images- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Name- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of Video content option
Partner details, title, description, you tube trailer link- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of add video option
Page Title, Meta Description, Keywords- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of Video SEO option
Video Thumbnails- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Ticket id- while issuing tickets for any events through the White Labelled OTT platform
Contract Address- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Subscription Address- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Name, Link, Meeting Name, Description, Video, Audio, Display Name - if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of Live Meetings option
Name, Catalogue Carousal, Stack Name- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Product Name, Product Summary - if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information
Name of the Video- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of Player Content Insight
Name, Content- if it has any Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information- while making use of Articles, blogs option

WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION?
Some of your sensitive personal data or information may be collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled by the Client.
We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you access the Client OTT platform.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?
We use your sensitive personal data or information (SPDI), Personal Information submitted to us through the Client OTT platform for
Improving Customer Services
Personalizing user experience
For login purposes 
For enabling you to create, manage OTT platform- Client OTT platform

We may also use your sensitive personal information to:
• help us provide personalized features
• tailor the Client OTT platform to your interest
• to get in touch with you or contact you when necessary
• to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy

Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:
• remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service;
• recognize your access privileges to the Client OTT platform

DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011
The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Client OTT platform
The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. 
We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:
• we have your permission
• to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of Client OTT platform’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; 
• Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?
Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. However, you may be required to provide your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information for using the services offered through the Client OTT platform

WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT INFORMATION FROM LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION?
To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures. 
Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.
Although we will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By browsing, accessing, using Client OTT platform in whatsoever manner, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties including any cyber-attacks.

HOW CAN YOU CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?
To correct or update any information you have provided during registration, you can update or correct the inaccuracies therein through your registered account. However, you shall be responsible for informing us the same. 
In the event of loss of access details, you may 
• Send an e-mail to [email protected]

POLICY UPDATES
We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice in the Client OTT platform  

USER AGREEMENT
This user agreement is published and drafted in accordance & compliance with Section 43 A of IT Act 2008, IT Rules 2011 (Intermediary guidelines) and Rule 3 (a) of Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, that require intermediaries to have a user agreement regarding sensitive personal data or information (SPDI).

By accessing or securing access, browsing, using the Client OTT platform, you agree to the terms of the user agreement regarding your sensitive personal data or information (SPDI).

Rule 3(b)- Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

The Client herein informs you that in case of any non-compliance to this User Agreement, the Client shall the right to terminate the access or usage rights to White Labelled OTT platform

Rule 3 (f)- Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

The Client shall inform you regarding any changes in this User Agreement periodically or once a year as the case may be.

For the purpose of this User Agreement, the terms “You”, “I” shall mean any user registering, browsing, accessing Client OTT platform.

TERMS
1. I understand and have the knowledge that my sensitive personal data or information is being collected.
2. I understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my sensitive personal data or information is collected.
3. I understand and have the knowledge of the indented recipients of the information.
4. I understand and have the knowledge of the name and address of the agency that is collecting, retaining and using the information. 
5. I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected through Client OTT platform by the Client 
6. I understand that I also have an option (while filling the details through the Client OTT platform as also using the various service options provided thereof), to withdraw my consent given earlier to Client through Client OTT platform and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent via email to the Grievance Officer

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Grievance Officer: Arvind Sreenivas
Email: [email protected]
Time: Mon – Fri (10.00 AM to 5:30 PM) 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM POLICY - IT Act 2000, IT Rules 2011, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
If you are the rightful owner of the content or an affected person and have the reason to believe that any content that has been uploaded/contributed through Client OTT platform contravenes your rights in violation of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Rule 3 (b)- Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, then you may intimate the same to the Grievance Officer in the manner explained below: -
a. Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the content alleged to be in infringement of your rights as the rightful owner or affecting you prejudicially.
b. Providing exact identification and description of the content by giving its URL that is to be disabled, which in your view contravenes Rule 3(2) of aforesaid Rules.
c. Giving a declaration cum undertaking along with necessary documents establishing you
 (i) as the rightful owner of the content to be disabled, or
 (ii) as an affected person, and stating that the information submitted is true, complete & accurate and no material fact has been hidden. Further, stating to the Grievance Officer shall not be liable in whatsoever manner for any loss or damage or claim for relying upon the said request.
d. Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where you can be contacted.

Get a demo Schedule a call